Get classroom experience at SEDS

When:
February 19, 2020 – February 26, 2020 all-day
2020-02-19T00:00:00+06:00
2020-02-27T00:00:00+06:00

Untitled design 2 1

Nazarbayev University, School of Engineering and Digital Sciences announces “Get classroom experience” for the current applicants, prospective students and for those who wishes to study in bachelor and master degrees starting from February 19, 2020.
“Get classroom experience” is a great opportunity to get a taste of how the studying process looks like at Nazarbayev University, School of Engineering and Digital Sciences. 

As a potential student, you will be attending a certain class of a certain program that you are interested in and you get a chance to see school-life. Spending time in a classroom can greatly improve your application by building awareness and making a decision. 

Once, you decided to attend a class, please send us an email to seds_admissions@nu.edu.kz  add the word “Class Experience” in subject line and your full-name and a certain class with a weekday and time in body.  

Please note that all classes have strictly limited seats. Thus, we will book seats by “first come, first served”.

The list of courses

Level Course Title Days Time Faculty
Bachelor Operating Systems Mon, Wed, Fri 01:00 PM-01:50 PM Mona Rizvi
Bachelor Operating Systems Mon, Wed, Fri 11:00 AM-11:50 AM Mona Rizvi
Master Advanced Artificial Intelligence Mon, Wed, 04:30 PM-05:45 PM Martin Lukac
Master Design and Manufacturing with Environmental Concern Mon, Wed, Fri 11:00 AM-11:50 AM Konstantinos Kostas
Master Design Optimization Mon, Wed, Fri 02:00 PM-02:50 PM Konstantinos Kostas
Master Doctoral Seminar Mon 01:00 PM-04:50 PM Luis Rojas
Master Advanced Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) and Heat Transfer in Mechanical Engineering Tue 09:00 AM-10:15 AM Luis Rojas
Master Advanced Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) and Heat Transfer in Mechanical Engineering Wed 09:00 AM-09:50 AM Luis Rojas
Bachelor Chemical Plant Design and Optimization Mon, Wed, Fri 04:00 PM-04:50 PM Dhawal Shah, Aknur Baibatyrova
Bachelor Polymer Processing and Rheology Tue, Thu 10:30 AM-11:45 AM Yanwei Wang
Master Polymer Melt Fluid Mechanics and Processing Mon, Wed, Fri 09:00 AM-09:50 AM Yanwei Wang
Bachelor Engineering Materials 2 Mon, Wed, Fri 11:00 AM-11:50 AM Levinus Koole, Annie Ng, Nurxat Nuraje
Bachelor Engineering Materials 2 Mon, Wed, Fri 02:00 PM-02:50 PM Levinus Koole, Annie Ng, Nurxat Nuraje
Bachelor Engineering Materials 2 Mon, Wed, Fri 12:00 PM-12:50 PM Levinus Koole, Annie Ng, Nurxat Nuraje
Bachelor Individual Research Projects in Civil Engineering (II) Mon, Wed, Fri 01:00 PM-01:50 PM Woojin Lee
Master Advanced Wastewater Treatment Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 AM-10:50 AM Woojin Lee
Bachelor Numerical Methods in Engineering Mon, Wed, Fri 09:00 AM-09:50 AM Aresh Dadlani, Zhanerke Sagymbayeva
Bachelor Numerical Methods in Engineering Fri 11:00 AM-12:15 PM Aresh Dadlani, Zhanerke Sagymbayeva
Bachelor Mechanical Systems Design Wed 09:00 AM-11:50 AM Christos Spitas, Aigerim Mashekova
Bachelor Mechanical Systems Design Mon 11:00 AM-01:50 PM Christos Spitas, Aigerim Mashekova
Bachelor Mechanical Systems Design Tue, Thu 12:00 PM-01:15 PM Christos Spitas, Aigerim Mashekova
Bachelor Enviromental Engineering Tue, Thu 10:30 AM-11:45 AM Mert Guney